Art and its Placeness in Nineteenth-Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hiroshi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20232796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地方色 / 美術館 / 場所性 / 郷愁 / アイデンティティ / モダニズム / 土地 / 旅行 / ノスタルジー / 国民国家 / 身体性 / 地域性 / 故郷 / ノスタルジア / 観光 / スイス / 自然 / 健康 / カトルメール・ド・カンシ / 感性 / 19世紀 / フランス / 文化財 / 風景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research verified the importance of place in the production and reception of artwork in nineteenth-century France. As autonomous institutions of art, like museum galleries, were established, the identification of a work of art with its native place persisted. Further, the Romantic idea that attributes one's identity to his or her local or national origin expanded. Modern urban inhabitants’ sense of alienation compelled them to pursue an authentic life in the experience of a particular place, both through tourism and artistic expression.