Establishment of a Method for Judging Artistic Value of the Works by the Creators with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tadashi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (40712419)
Research Collaborator IKETANI Masaharu
YAMASHITA Yoichi
SAWADA Shinichi
KUME Masayuki
DATE Nobuaki
MATSUZUKA JENSEN Tetsuko
PEIRY Lucienne
LOMBARDI Sarah
GOMEZ Edward M.
JENSEN Per Kjærsgaard
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアウトサイダー・アート / アール・ブリュット / 障がい者アート / 障害者芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When people with disabilities are engaged in creative activies such as visual art and performing arts, they have two different purposes in the same time; one is for making quality works and the other for improving the quality of their lives. As these two aims are always mixed and cannot be devided clearly, it is difficult to evaluate the art works only from aesthetic view point. In this research I comprehensively studied the works by some creators with disabilities who have acquired an internatinal high evaluationin the field of Outsider Art or Art Brut. At the same time, I made interviews with the persons who support such activities by people with disabilities and study their diverse sets of values. As a result, it is revealed that collection and publication of basic data about individual art works are effective for supporting people in the field of social welfare service to understand the aesthetic value of the activities by their supported creators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障がいのある人が制作する美術作品を評価する基準として、アウトサイダー・アートやアール・ブリュットという分類があるが、これは障がいのある人の作品を通常の美術作品と切り分けて評価してしまう危険があることが、本研究における具体的な事例の調査や聞き取り調査を通じて明らかになった。それよりは、通常の美術研究で行われているのと同じように、作品の基礎的なデータの収集を行い、データベースとして公開することで、作品を通常の美術と同じ方法で扱うことができるようになる。それは福祉的観点からは重視されてこなかったことであり、この基礎的データベースの公開によって、福祉関係者にも作品の価値を可視化できた。