An Ethno-artistic Study of Textile Techniques and Their Transmission in Contemporary India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
UEBA Yoko  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (10510406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民族芸術学 / 手工芸研究 / 染織研究 / 手工芸文化 / インド / 伝統技術 / 伝統的技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research reported here attempts to clarify how traditional skills are transmitted and contemporary elements are incorporated in contemporary handicrafts. It examines the case of dyed and printed cloths for goddess rituals produced in Gujarat State in India, using field research from an ethnological perspective to gather data on the production and sale of these textiles. This research reveals clear differences in production and marketing strategies. Producers catering to local markets discard traditional techniques and aim at less labor-intensive, high-volume production of products with consistent quality. They are continuously making improvements, making extensive use of the new dyes and pigments constantly being developed. In contrast, those who target tourists draw upon outsiders’ dyeing techniques, assert their traditional nature, and incorporate them as their own techniques, choosing the production techniques to use in strategic response to their customers’ price preferences.