The Public Sculpture of Corrado Vigni -A Political and Cultural Interpretation with Catalogne raisonne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kai Noriyuki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords彫刻 / イタリア / ファシズム / フィレンツェ / テルニ / モンテカティーニ・テルメ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrado Vigni (1888-1956), florentine sculptor, worked for many public buildings in the Fascist era in Italy. I published the catalogue raisonne of his public sculptures on "The Izura Bulletin", vol.23 in 2016, and contribute its Italian version on the same periodical, vol.24, 2017. I also studied, from the iconographic standpoint, four female allegorical statues for the Tettuccio Bathhouse at Montecatini Terme, eight statues of saints for the Terni Cathedral, and the fountain statue group of the Terni Cathedral Plaza, with related gesso studies here pubblished for the first time, on "The Izura Bulletin", vol.22, 2016.