Artistic Brotherhoods in Nineteenth-century England: From the Ancients to the Etruscans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Eriko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20292493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラファエル前派兄弟団 / 古代人たち / エトラスカンズ / 恊働的実践 / 兄弟団 / 中世主義 / プリミティヴィズム / 唯美主義 / D. G. ロセッティ / サミュエル・パーマー / ウィリアム・ブレイク / ローマ / ジョヴァンニ・コスタ / フレデリック・レイトン / ジョージ・ヘミング・メイソン / 風景画 / ジョン・ロックウッド・キプリング / テクノロジー / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The birth of the artistic brotherhood in the nineteenth-century Europe can be seen as a response to the social and political crises of the age and a challenge to the Academies. This research focuses on three English brotherhoods, the Ancients in the 1820-30s, the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood formed in 1848, and the Etruscans in the 1860-80s. They shared the utopian ideal of the brotherhood which was also marked by contradiction. They produced what they called 'primitive-style' works which were reactionary, both in their artistic expression and in their social vision. The three groups linked each other and its link disclosed a new possibility for reconsidering English art history.
I invited J.B. Bullen, Professor Emeritus at the University of Reading, and held his lectures relating to the topic of this research.