Archaism in the Romanesque Art of Provence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionJosai University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NARASAWA YUMI  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 准教授 (60251378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宗教美術 / 礼拝空間 / 聖人崇敬 / プロヴァンス地方 / 典礼備品 / 装飾 / 彫刻 / マルセイユ / 初期中世 / リエズ / 組み紐模様 / 地中海地域 / キリスト教 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified “intentional archaism” which can be revealed in some Romanesque churches in Provence. I examined several typical monuments, whose origins can be traced back to the Early Middle Ages, in which were created places of worship for their saints in the Romanesque period. Examples include the Abbey of Saint-Victor of Marseille, the Sainte-Marie-et-Saint-Veran Church of Fontaine-de-Vaucluse and the Sainte-Anne Cathedral of Apt. Analysis of the decor was carried out to obtain a more precise dating. I also studied the re-use of ancient stones in each space of worship, which displayed their tradition.
As a comparative study, I have widely documented several archaistic decorative motifs used in Romanesque art in Provence, such as acanthus and interlacing.