Inheritance of experience and sensitivity - Database construction of technique books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA KAORI  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 助教 (90572579)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI YOSHINO  東京藝術大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本画 / 技法書 / データベース / 技法材料 / 模写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through focusing on the technique books of Japanese paintings which have not been studied because of their subjectivity easily reflected and their ambiguity, it is aimed to understand and inherit correctly the techniques of painters based on experience and sensitivity by creating a database to make it possible to compare a large amount of information all at once. In the database, more than 10 technique books of Japanese paintings published from the middle Edo Era to the Meiji Era were registered, enabling the search by technique terms and free words. At the same time, a collection of reprints of the technique books of Japanese paintings from the middle Edo Era to the late Edo period was also compiled.