Study of the Correspondence between Yukio Yashiro and Bernard Berenson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Michiaki  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60178259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山梨 絵美子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 部長等 (30170575)
Research Collaborator NELSON Jonathan
タッティ ヴィッラ・イ  ハーヴァード大学, 付属ルネサンス研究所, 前副所長
DELLA MONICA Ilaria
NAKAMURA Akiko  大妻女子大学, 非常勤講師
KOBAYASHI Akiko  東京藝術大学, 非常勤講師
FUKADA Maria  東京藝術大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋美術史 / 日本近代美術史学史 / イタリア・ルネサンス美術 / 東洋美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project we examined the unpublished correspondence between Yukio Yashiro and Bernard Berenson. We have determined plausible dates for the undated Yashiro letters and gathered information on numerous persons mentioned in the letters. Then we transcribed all the letters in English and published them in the online exhibition posted in the website of Villa I Tatti - Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies. Further, we have translated all the letters into Japanese, making them ready for book-form publication in Japanese. The friendship between Yashiro and Berenson had a decisive importance for the methodological development of art history in Japan, and the present research project has made possible for the first time the publication of the original correspondence of these distinguished scholars.