Elucidation of technique materials in Goryeo Buddhist painting. -Sharring resarch information about reproductions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YU YUNGKO  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任研究員 (70401510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 経  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIGA Yoshitaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20133613)
Research Collaborator Lee Sanghyun  韓国伝統文化大学, 教授
CHUNG Wootaik  東国大学校, 教授
YANATORI Bungo  東京芸術大学
HIRAO Anna  東京芸術大学
NISHIKAWA Ryugi  東京芸術大学
KIM Hein  東京芸術大学
CHUNG Ungung  東京芸術大学
NAGAOKA Ikumi  東京芸術大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高麗仏画 / 絵画技法 / 日韓交流 / 模写・模造 / 複製画 / 複製技術 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goryeo Buddhist paintings have special significance as cultural assets in Korea. This is due to the fact that only few of the paintings are in Korea despite being a product of Korean culture. In this study, a high-precision reproduction of Amitabha with Eight Great Bodhisattvas, owned by Tokyo University of the Arts, was realized in cooperation with researchers of various fields including picture-drawing techniques, the conservation and restoration of cultural assets, art history, and natural sciences in Korea and Japan. Using these techniques, a convincing reproduction having a texture and surface quality that cannot be reproduced by conventional printing was produced.
Our presentation at the Dongak Art History Meeting in Korea and Freer Gallery of Art in USA showed that reproductions can be used in education and in the area of cultural assets.We believe we could contributed to the cultural exchange between Korea and Japan.