The cultural relationship between Daimyos, wealthy merchants, and intellectuals at Osaka in the Late Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Yoshiyuki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40310669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本・東洋美術史 / パトロン文化 / 食野一統 / 西村孟清 / 松平定信 / 楽翁画帖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to seek the cultural relationship between Daimyos, wealthy merchants, and intellectuals at Osaka in the Late Edo Period, by investigation of the following three cases.
1)“A study about the House of Meshino and Hasshu-ken” investigated cultural activities of Karakane Kouryu, Wada Ryukou, and other members of Meshino and Karakane families, and considered the influence of their cultural activities on their businesses. 2)“A study about the relationship between Yanagisawa Korenobu and Nishimura Mousei” investigated the cultural relatition between lord Yanagisawa Korenobu and wealthy merchant Nishimura Mousei. 3)“A study about 《Rakuou Gajou》(Rakuou's Album) owned by Hirano Art Museum” studeied 《Rakuou-Gajou》 which is a collection album of 194 painting works collected by Matsudaira Sadanobu who was known as a leader of “Kansei Reform”, and concerned cultural activities of Matsudaira Sadanobu and his collaborator Kimura Kenkado.