Rarity, Curiosity, and Novelty: The Diversification of Painting Forms in Northern Mannerism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Kayo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10340762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美術史学 / 西洋美術史 / 芸術諸学 / マニエリスム / 北方ヨーロッパ / 油彩画 / 特殊絵画 / 珍品室 / 美術史 / タブロー / マニエリスム美術 / 北方ヨーロッパ美術 / 銅板油彩画 / 石板油彩画 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on paintings done with special supports in the late sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries, especially the works of northern European painters. It examines the historical context in which metal and stone plates came to be used as painting support. Through this examination, the research ascertains that metal and stone plate oil paintings were invented in Italy, and northern painters who were active in Italy, such as Bartholomeus Spranger and Hans von Aachen, played a significant role in promoting these new forms of painting in Northern Europe. The research discusses the preferences of themes in these paintings, the symbolic meaning which the materials added to the painted image, and the specific manner of displaying these paintings. The research concludes the diversification of painting forms is a unique phenomenon of Mannerism, where painters experimented with various kinds of materials to use as painting supports and created novel and rare pictorial works.