"Phenomena on borders" in the Early Modern Colonial Art. Theory and Case Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshige  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00243741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植民地美術 / ラテンアメリカ / スペイン / 美術史 / 植民地 / 美術 / 接触領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining artworks from colonial Mexico and Andes, this research project has demonstrated the facts that it was the completion of the dominance that allowed the subordinates in the colonies to obtain the access to the dominant culture, and that, therefore, the elite in the colonial indigenous society could retain the possibility to survive socially. This research has also proposed a theoretical framework to describe such "phenomena on borders" in arts as a process of the strategic "articulation" of various elements of material, technique, style, and iconography that had culturally diverse origin.