Unexplored Avenues: The Esoteric and the Sacred in the Buddhist Arts and Temples of the Nara Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BOGEL CYNTHEA  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50637931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仏教美術史 / 仏像 / 奈良時代 / 古密教 / 薬師寺 / 神仏 / 世界観 / 日本書紀 / Nara period / Buddhist art / Buddhist templs / 古密教美術 / 飛鳥時代 / 仏教視覚文化 / 都と地方の関係 / コスモロジー思想 / 異世界と仏教美術表現 / ブータン / 美術史 / 東洋交流 / 古代史 / 密教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are fundamental gaps in our understanding of the Nara period: the use of the term komikkyo; the character of eighth-century kami representation; icon production outside Kinai, especially Kyushu; statues and temples before the Todaiji Daibutsuden. My research notes the dearth of appropriate terms and concepts for the “esoteric” and the limitations posed by few remaining icons. In order to understand the nature of eighth-century icons we must revise our notions about what constitutes “Buddhism” during certain periods, recognize misleading ideas about kami-related practices and their modern sources, and endeavor to critique the history promoted in the Nihonshoki--especially as it relates to the formation of a Chinese-style imperial state--to understand the relationships of ruler and religious institutions and practices ca 820 and the opportunity it provides to reexamine early Nara temples and shrines. Last, we should dispose of terms like “old Mikkyo.”