The "Dutchness" of Dutch Art: A Study on Collections of Dutch Painting in the First Half of the Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aono Junko  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (20620462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋美術史 / オランダ / 絵画 / コレクション / 17世紀 / 18世紀 / 絵画市場 / 美術史 / 風俗画 / オランダ絵画 / 画商 / パリ / 受容史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grounded in close analysis of genre paintings and employing numerous primary sources - including archival documents, sales catalogues, and literature on art -, several case studies, focused on the collecting activities of affluent art collectors, elucidate how and why certain types of 17th-century genre paintings became favored in the 18th-century art market. The result was presented in several lectures at national and international conferences and published as articles in scientific journals and books.