Basic Research on the Formation of Art Historical Studies in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ushiroshoji Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア / 美術史 / 美術展 / 美術館 / 近代美術 / 美術史家 / キュレーター / 近代美術史 / 国立美術館 / インタビュー / 国際情報交換 シンガポール / 植民地博覧会 / シンガポール国立博物館アートギャラリー / 美術展覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the history of the art history research in Southeast Asia. My focus is to analyze the formation of art history, the process of its development, and its unique characteristics by comparing different countries in the region. I have obtained primary resources and conduct interviews to art historians, curators, and art teachers. This research method is based on the belief that as art history is a new academic discourse in Southeast Asia, it is essential to keep records of the history of art exhibitions held in the region as well as the personal history of art historians and curators. These interviews are included in this report, which I hope will contribute to the formation of art history in Southeast Asia from a post-colonial perspective.