Verification of the restoration presentation of the Daimyo garden Ousaki-en and Edo cityscape by the Historical picture materials and geographical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Atsuhito  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10336646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 康彦  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10758072)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Tadashi  東京大学, 名誉教授
SUZUKI Tsuyoshi  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大名庭園 / 松江藩下屋敷大崎苑 / 近世都市景観 / 絵画史料 / 地理情報 / 松平不昧 / 目黒川河岸景観 / タブレットコンテンツ / 大崎苑 / 目黒川 / 近世水田景観 / 茶室 / 庭園文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Edo period each Han(feudal domain) was to be lodged Daimyo and his family in Edo by “Sankinkoutai”. For that reason, many Daimyo-Yashiki were dotted in the Edo. Shinagawa-Shuku is the gateway to Edo south. There are, each Daimyo-Yashiki are dotted on Takanawa plateaus on the north side and Meguro plateau on the south side of the Meguro River. It seems that the urban landscape of Edo was responsible for its characteristics by these Daimyo-Yashiki groups. I restore landscape from historical picture materials such as the scenery drawing and maps that draw them, and verify the urban landscape by Daimyo-Yashiki and agricultural land.