A historical study on the formation and transformation of an ideal model of an "Artist" in the 17th century France through the concept of reception.
Project/Area Number |
26370139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 古典主義 / 17世紀フランス / ニコラ・プッサン / 古代美術 / ラファエッロ・サンツィオ / 「芸術家」表象 / 絵画受容 / 美術史 / 17世紀フランス美術 / ラファエッロ / プッサン / 受容史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The balance and fluctuation in the evaluation between“Triad”(Raphael, Poussin and art of antiquity which was proclaimed as an“ideal model” by 17th century French art) must have definitely correlated with the transition of various values. This study attempted to deeply read the innovations on institutional and ideological issues surrounding the art of the 17th century“Classicism”era from the point of transition of the social representation of an exemplary image of “Artist”. In particular, while idealizing Poussin as a contemporary painter of France, we analyzed how the relationship of “Triad”changed, from the acceptance history background of“Triad”. As a result, we demonstrated the amplitude of the changes in values of“Classicism”as well as one path of diversity.