A study on the transformation of nirvana image in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU tetsufumi  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (30339725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / 涅槃 / 涅槃像 / 敦煌 / 仰向けの涅槃像 / 儒教 / 仏教 / 涅槃図像 / 仰向け / 儀礼 / 礼記 / 死 / 西安 / 四川 / 様式伝播 / 北周 / 宇文護 / 薬王山碑林 / 陝西省 / 涅槃経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering the nirvana image in China, the early Nirvana statue is expressed supine and notice that it changes to the figure with the right side down when it is around the end of the sixth century.Nirvana statue is depicted in the scripture with the right side down.In India, Nirvana statue was imaged with figure with right side down.However, because I did not understand nirvana accurately in China, Nirvana statue was expressed on his back.
It is speculated that in the late 6th century, China understood nirvana.And also in China, Nirvana statue began to be expressed in a figure with the right side down.The expression of Nirvana statue in China is presumed to be related to understanding of Nirvana.