The problem of the acceptance of Chinese Ming-Qing painting styles in Japan during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hidemi  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90225623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords江戸鎖国期 / 沈銓 / 曾鯨 / 呉彬 / 太平山水詩画 / 黄檗画像 / 呉琦 / 山水画 / 安徽省 / 孫湛 / 太平山水画 / 黄檗宗 / 隠元 / 趙珣 / 廊橋 / ホ田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored Chinese influences on painting in Edo Japan, during the sakoku era. First, I examined connections between the Bochen school of portrait painting and the obaku school. In 1654 the Chinese monk Ingen brought to Japan a portrait by Zhang Qi, a student of the Chinese portrait painter Zeng Jing; I visited places associated with Zeng Jing, and viewed paintings by Zeng and his students. Second, I examined connections to Shen Quan, a Chinese painter who visited Nagasaki and whose Japanese students developed the Nagasaki school of painting. I visited places associated with Shen Quan and his Chinese students. Third, I traced the influences of Chinese painting manuals on the Edo painters Tanomura Chikuden and Rai Sanyo, focusing on painters from the Xin’an (Anhui)school of painters, and the painting manual Taiping Shanshui Shihua, edited by Xiao Yuncong. These comparisons provide important clues to the development of bunjin (literary) painting in the Edo period.