a study for genealogy production of ise monogatari painting -centering on sumiyoshi jyokei's "ise monogatari scroll"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Kawada Masayuki  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20712061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 紀子  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 名誉教授 (30212955)
山本 登朗  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40210538)
田中 まき  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50299088)
徳原 賜鶴子 (青木賜鶴子 / 徳原 賜鶴子(青木賜鶴子))  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60180139)
赤澤 真理  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60509032)
Research Collaborator Katagiri Yoichi  大阪女子大学, 名誉教授
Hayashi Susumu  関西大学, 非常勤講師
Oguchi Yuko  霞会館資料展示委員会, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伊勢物語 / 伊勢物語絵巻 / 住吉如慶 / 愛宕通福 / 物語絵 / 絵巻 / やまと絵 / 住吉派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I read about the contents of the story about the painting scene of 80 chapters included in "Ise Monogatari Scroll" drawn by Sumiyoshi Jyokei in the Tokyo national museum. Researchers in the three fields of art history, national literature, architectural history, and housing history repeatedly discussed the style and painting expressions of Sumiyoshi Jyokei through comparisons with annotations and illustrations . As a result, I can clearly see that this picture scroll is a work with scene interpretation and pictorial expression with uniqueness, based on the tradition of Ise Monogatari painting. By this research, I was able to obtain fundamental research data as a representative work of the early Edo period in constructing the system of Ise Monogatari painting. I plan to publish this research result as a research book.