THE INTERPRETATION OF PAINTINGS OF CONSTELLATION AND SEASONAL LIFE THAT VISUALIZE TIME - WITH THE VIEWPOINT OF CROSSING THE BORDER OF THE GENRES BY USING ARITHMETIC ASPECTS OF ASTRONOMY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kiyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords星宿図 / 歳時図 / 日月星辰 / 時間絵画 / 数理天文学 / 星曼荼羅 / 星辰美術 / 夜景図 / 月 / 季節感 / 四季絵 / 月次絵 / 春日宮曼荼羅 / 古天文学 / 文人画 / 画賛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paintings of constellation depict the motifs of the sun, the moon and stars, as paintings of seasonal life of Japan do. However, since the former is classified as sacred or religious and the latter as secular or ornamental, the motifs depicted are seldom referred to from the same point of view of crossing those two genres. The aim of this study is to present a new way of interpretation of paintings: both kinds of paintings are, from the same perspective of visualization of time, dealt with as “time paintings”, which go over the genres, by utilizing arithmetic basis of astronomy effectively.