Iranian culture discerned in the treasures of the Horyu-ji and Todai-ji temples: its relation to the Hephthalite and Sogdian culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2015-2016)
Kansai University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Etsuko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, アソシエイトフェロー (20453144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA YUTAKA  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (30191620)
SHIMAZU YOSHIKO  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部情報資料研究系, 助教 (10523756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中央アジア / ソグド / エフタル / 図像 / 正倉院 / 文化交流史 / 唐 / 佩刀方法 / 伎楽面 / 錦 / 文様 / イラン / 法隆寺 / 刀剣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is re-examination of the “Iranian culture” hitherto observed in the treasures of the Horyu-ji and Todai-ji temples, which has been traditionally considered as the culture of the Sasanian Dynasty. On some treasures we can observe the influence of the Hephthalites which controlled Central Asia from the middle of the fifth century to the middle of the sixth century as well as the influence of the Sogdians. Through examination of iconographical material from Central Asia and China, we have demonstrated that the suspension system of the swords in the Todai-ji treasures is the new method introduced in Central Asia during the Hephthalite period and that the wooden masks of Drunken hu King “Suiko-ou” in the treasures portray a leader of Sogdian colonies existed in China during the Northern Dynasties.