Basic research on swordsmith from Heian period to Kamakura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hiromichi  九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 准教授 (50552212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本刀 / 刀剣 / 刀剣書 / 刀鍛冶 / 銘尽 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a study on swordsmith from the medieval sword book, the document history (medieval old document, old record), and the existing Japanese sword (inscriptions) as a fundamental study of swordsmith from Heian period to Kamakura period. It centered on medieval sword books that had been dealt with only as reference materials in research of art history (Japanese sword research), history studies, and national literature. We gathered medieval sword books and carried out historical analysis. In addition, we built a database of swordsmith (sword-wielding name, sword time, region · school) by adding information of literature historical documents (medieval old documents / old records) and existing Japanese swords (inscriptions).