Reseach of Budhist Paintings of Heian Pereiod by High Resolutin Disital Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TATSURO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 日本東洋美術史研究室長 (10342940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江村 知子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 文化財アーカイブズ研究室長 (20350382)
城野 誠冶  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 専門職員 (70470028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords平安仏画 / 普賢菩薩像 / 千手観音像 / 孔雀明王像 / 截金 / 彩色 / 金泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese buddhist paintings of later Heian period made unique and high level beauty by colors that subtle changes and very sin gold or silver leaf.This rsearch is to inquire the relation of this detailed technology and its expression by high resolution digital image.This time the objects are Senju-Kanon(Skt:Sahasrabhuja, National tresure, Tokyo Natioal Museum) and Fugen Bosatsu(Skt:Samantabhadra,the same),and Kujaku-myoo(Skt:Mahamayuri,tthe same)Consequently,contraly to expectation,,Kirikane(cut gold or silver leaf)is not atattched as an end, but there are paints on Kirikane. This is supposed that there were awereness of flatness that Kirikane will may makes.On the other hand,the Teriguma(High lite) that was supposed to paint on top of coloring was painted first stage that is supposed to be looked without any darkness. Others, some minute technique wich are difficult to look were recognized.