| Project/Area Number |
26370150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | The Kyoto Costume Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Suoh Tamami 公益財団法人京都服飾文化研究財団, KCI学芸課, 研究員(移行) (70642578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深井 晃子 公益財団法人京都服飾文化研究財団, KCI学芸課, その他 (50309431)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASAKI IWAO 共立女子大学, 家政学部被服学科, 教授 (20155922)
| Research Collaborator |
FURUKAWA SAKI 共立女子大学, 博物館, 学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ジャポニスム / 在欧日本染織品 / オーストリア応用美術博物館 / ウイーン世界博物館 / ウイーン民俗学博物館 / ハンブルク美術工芸博物館 / 日本美術技術博物館 / 入手経路・方法 / 在外日本染織品 / きもの / 日本染織品 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When Japan was quickly known Western after opening the door, Japanese culture and goods were gathered by collectors and the like, causing Japonism. Among them were kimono and Japanese textiles. Although the fact that Japanese kimono and textiles caused various effects of Japonism became known, the collection these Japanese kimono and textiles in European museums has not necessarily been comprehensively investigated. This investigation leaked out at the time of Japonism and clarified the outline of the existing Japanese kimono and textiles in European museums. The result of the investigation was published as "Japanese Kimono in European Museums from late 19th century to early 20th century" (Tokyo Bijutsu, April 2017).