Project/Area Number |
26370151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | 公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術 |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Hitoshi 公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 主任学芸員 (00373522)
Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Shoko
MORI Tatsuya
NAGAE Sokichi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 天目 / 曜変 / 油滴 / 建窯 / 南宋 / 科学分析 / 古陶磁 / 杭州 / 陶磁史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study makes thorough examination of the unearthed artifacts, particularly the Yohen tenmoku tea bowl excavated from Hangzhou, China, and reviews how these tenmoku tea bowls were regarded within the cultural context in China at that time. It also attempts new approaches to the studies on tenmoku tea bowls, such as making scientific analyses of the tea bowls, from those newly excavated to the masterpieces in Japan, as well as holding academic exchanges with the potters working on the reproduction of the tenmoku tea bowl. The world's first scientific analysis on the Yohen tenmoku in the collection of the Fujita Museum, clarifies that the glaze has no heavy metal content except for iron and manganese. The analysis also elucidates the mechanism of the development of the iridescent luster and spots on the surfaces of yohen tenmoku. This study was featured in a TV program by NHK Educational TV.