Basic research on kuge painters, focused on the middle-to-late Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
IWASA SHINICHI  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (70393288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絵画史 / 日本 / 公家 / 江戸時代 / 近世絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at clarifying how the kuge aristocratic class attempted to express itself artistically in the middle-to-late Edo Period.
It confirmed that more than 100 kuge were involved in painting and looked at roughly 200 remaining artworks. The wide-ranging subjects included people, landscapes, and bird-and-flower images, while the styles varied by period. During the middle Edo Period, many kuge explored expressive methods such as the Kano school and Tosa school. In the late Edo Period, some artworks incorporated expressive methods including the emergent Maruyama school, Shijo school, Kishi school, and Nagasaki School. Accordingly, this research confirmed that the kuge painters were highly attuned to the artistic expressions of their era.