Research for the history of material on Japanese sculptures; search for meaning of selecting the materials, and using the method of tree-ring dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Daisuke  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪市立美術館, 学芸員 (50582376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仏教美術 / 美術史 / 木材 / 御衣木 / 年輪年代 / 仏像 / 銀仏 / 銀器 / 造像 / 彫刻史 / 木彫像 / 材質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched wooden Buddhist statuary in Japan by method of tree ring dating, and also researched wooden statues used something special woods. To clarify the historical development of material selection for wooden Buddhist statuary in Japan, and to hit the light on one aspect of the history of Japanese sculpture stuck to materials, I planned the special exhibition ”Wooden Buddhist Statues in Japan (木×仏像)”, and this exhibition was held from 8th April 2017 to 4th June 2017 at Osaka City Museum of Fine Arts. We exhibited 56 Buddhist statues at that exhibition.