Chinese contemporary Art and process of civilian Society
Project/Area Number |
26370158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Yoichi 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40241921)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 艾未未アイ・ウェイウェイ / 公民社会 / 中国現代アート / 民主化 / 艾未未 / アイ・ウェイウェイ / 社会問題 / 公民運動 / 現代アート / 文化大革命 / 格差社会 / 貧困問題 / 戸籍問題 / 人権問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The grant enabled us to do six research trips in Beijing and Hong Kong, which provided us with an opportunity to gain sources with regard to Ai Weiwei and other artists. Thanks to the grant, we published 15 articles, including “Ai Weiwei’s Boyhood”, “Ai Weiwei After Recovering of His Passport.” It also made it possible for us to invite a documentary film director Alison Klayman, a political cartoonist and political refugee Rebel Pepper, and an artist Rokudenashiko, who is famous for her performances themed on vagina (Manko). We believe that this project succeeds in providing clearer and deeper understandings on the relationship between Chinese contemporary Arts and the rise of civilian Society.