Making the video archive, and analysis and examination through dialogues on the freestyle drum play of Takeo Moriyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Makoto  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10323768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀川 徹  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70359686)
松原 隆一郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90181750)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Takeo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords初期山下洋輔トリオ / 森山威男 / 間 / フリースタイル・ドラミング / フリージャズ / 山下洋輔トリオ / ドラミング / アイコンタクト / スイング / フリーフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recorded and analyzed Takeo Moriyama’s technique of freestyle drum play, which enabled early Yosuke Yamashita trio to swing and win the sensation and remarkable evaluation at their European tour in 1974.The main reason why their play swung in spite of the freestyle was that they repeated playing with fixed members and share the sense of appropriate timing without beat or musical scores. To demonstrate it, we recorded two duos, Moriyama/Yamashita and Moriyama/Sakata.We are looking forward to publishing this achievement from Yamaha Music Entertainment Holdings this year.