Dance analysis based on perceptual performativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WATANUMA Reishi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 助手 (50419751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知覚の効果 / コンテンポラリーダンス / 抽象舞踊 / 実験的創作法 / オノマトペ / 舞踊 / ダンス / 実験的創作方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I explored the method used for studying dance based on perceptual performativity by (1) investigating perceptual performativity-not drama or expression content-mainly in abstract dance and dance using the experimental creation method, where it is easier to find ; and (2) gathering and editing video materials to verify, and creating experimental materials to confirm, perceptual performativity. As a result, it turned out that examining the relationship between onomatopoeic sound symbolism and dance movements is an effective research method for studying perceptual performativity.