Research on the use of stones having pattern as sculptural materials forming the Japanese archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masaki  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師 (60709690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大藤 茂  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60194221)
長柄 毅一  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60443420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords彫刻素材 / 有文様石 / 変成岩 / 堆積岩 / 橄欖岩 / データベース / 彫刻 / 石彫 / 蛇紋岩 / 斑糲岩 / 片麻岩 / 片岩 / チャート / 自然石 / 石 / 岩石標本 / 加工障害 / 素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1 This research is to create concept model of new database for searching stones having pattern as a sculptural material. For the purpose, after picking up samples to survey stones in Japan, we collected photograph data and analytical data with microscope. Hereafter, it is expected that more data will be collected and the database will be opened as infrastructure for searching a sculptural material. 2. Through forming samples and creating sculptures with stone having pattern, we detected some troubles in processing. Almost stones are available as sculptural material with spending enough time and effort. 3. In sculpture of stone material, complex pattern on stone generates visual effects which enchants viewers. Additionally, the elements about time and location surpassing human intelligence are inscribed on the stone's pattern. With using knowledge of geology, there are plentiful possibilities that we can integrate these elements into expressions of art.