The Development of Street Performing Arts in Japan and Austria during the 17th to the 19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GROEMER Gerald  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50303392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウィーン / 江戸 / 大道芸人 / 音楽 / 大道芸 / 音楽文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research treated the cultures of musical performance in Edo after the eighteenth century and Vienna during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. The project focused on the analysis of popular music and musicians of the lower classes, but took into account all levels of musical culture. In the process, I examined a large number of diaries, handwritten historical materials, essays and other documents. This enabled me to clarify many points regarding the development musical culture of Japan and Austria during this era.
In my investigation of Vienna I discovered the massive unpublished diary of Matthias Perth, which allowed me to look in detail at the musical scene of Vienna around the time of the Congress of Vienna (1814-1815).This project resulted in the publication of one monograph and three scholarly papers.