Project/Area Number |
26370163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Kazuhiro 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (60121381)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 形象文字と線形文字 / 線形的思考と円環的思考 / 文字的思考と数値的思考 / homo faberとhomo ludens / 人工知能と遊びの可能性 / 歴史の円環的再構成 / 性による理性的思考 / 科学を凌駕する神話形成 / 理性の処理能力の限界 / 電磁場的思考 / 存在認識の異なる文化 / ヴァンピュロトイティス・インフェルナリス / 脳内思考経路 / 官能的思索 / 脱肉体化 / 超自我の変容 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a succeeding study of the conclusion achieved through the foregoing study, which stated that the most obvious character of capitalism in the 20. century could be observed in the homogenization and decorporalization of the human sex, six essays on the theme “Sensuous Thought in the Age of Decorporalization” were published. Also as a fruitful result of the study, the main reseacher was asked to take part in writing an article as the only Japanese in the international project “Flusseriana” (encylopedia on Vilem Flusser), which was successfully published in August 2016 from the University of Minnesota Press. This study as a whole made clear that the art works of Rebecca Horn which cirles around the aesthetic of absence in the world of decorporalization and the philosophy of Vilem Flusser which is targeted on the human possibility in the age of AI overriding the human intelligence are compensationaly related.