The renaissance of puppetry in modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoko  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00273201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエドワード・ゴードン・クレイグ / 人形劇 / モダニズム / 文化接触 / 身体文化 / 野口米次郎 / 坪内士行 / 文楽 / ジャポニズム / 演劇 / 舞踊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to focus on the activity of Edward Gordon Craig who played a major role for renaissance of puppetry in modernism especially in the German-speaking countries, which were closely connected with him. Valuable materials could be obtained by investigations at domestic and foreign libraries and archives. In the process of the investigation I uncovered complex networks of modernism spanning Japan, Europe and the United States. I found also an entirely unexpected mutual influence between Craig's concept on puppetry and Japanese bunraku. In relation with this topic, peer-reviewed papers in both English and Japanese have been published or accepted.