Emergence of nationalist styles. The Reception of the Nibelungenepos in the Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80295576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚メディア / ディスクール分析 / サイレント映画 / ワイマール文化 / ニーベルンゲン伝説 / 群衆演出 / ナショナリズム / 祝祭 / ニーベルンゲン / 様式 / 個と普遍 / 集団心理学 / 共同体 / 新古典主義 / 群衆論 / 神話 / 記念碑 / ジークフリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on collective festivals after the French Revolution, monumental architectures and eclectic architectures as a phenomenon of nationalism in 19 and 20 century, this research shows, that the effective application of "styles" from the (particularly Germanic) past reveals the aesthetic attempts to establish the national identity. The stylization introduced by the semiotic operations on optical media (e.g. theatrical events and cinematic effects) has an ideological effect, which influences on the world view as national identity created by directed coexistence. These phenomena are here traced through the Reception of a folk epic “Nibelungen” in the modern period.