On the Visual Rhetoric of Trompe-l'oeil and the Perspective Box in the 17th-Century Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Kakita  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10306483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚レトリック / 遠近法箱 / 騙し絵 / サミュエル・ファン・ホーホストラーテン / 視覚文化 / アナモルフォーズ / 潜在的なもの / 投影 / レトリック / 視覚(文化) / ヘイスブレヒツ / 唯物(性) / エージェンシー / 視覚 / 17世紀 / オランダ / 光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of communication studies, especially a rhetorical perspective, this project investigated the power of visual rhetoric by focusing on trompe-l'oeil and the perspective box as specific representations of visual culture. While this research project broadly examined trompe-l'oeil and the perspective box, it narrowed its investigation on the works of Samuel van Hoogstraten, who was active in the Netherlands and the UK in the 17th century. In addition to analyzing his perspective box and trompe-l'oeil paintings, this study analyzed with his texts on art theory, anamorphosis, and rhetoric. Focusing on the emergence of anamorphosis (and perspective) in the Western paintings, this study critically examined its historical transformation and the cultural power of rhetoric in the visual material.