Project/Area Number |
26370169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO HIROKI 駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (30458541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOMURA Masahiro 駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (30469879)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIO Yasuhiro デジタルハリウッド大学, 大学院, 客員教授
HIRABAYASHI Toshio 株式会社サウンドマン, 代表取締役
SASAKI Atsushi 株式会社サウンドマン, 業務推進本部長
FUJII Masahiro 元ニッポン放送, 編集局編集部, 特別職
YAMAMOTO Takatoshi テレビ朝日, 技術局美術制作センター
KUROIWA Hiromi 株式会社サンフォニックス
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 効果音 / 擬音 / 音響演出 / 視聴者反応 / 印象評価 / デジタルアーカイブ / 環境音 / 映像音響 / 効果音ライブラリィ / マルチモーダル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluates the different procedures in the creation of sound effects using audience response. This required an accurate evaluation of audience responses in their attempts to distinguish between foley sounds and those selected from a sound library in the viewing of short movies.The author made three original short movies; further, three audio tracks for each movie were created following different procedures for creating sound effects. The results indicate that the response of the audience is strongly related to the degree of matching between sound effects and film direction.They also indicate that sound effects created by a foley artist produce a more positive impression than those chosen from sound libraries or created with original sound recording at the time of shooting the movies.