Pain and Communality in Contemporary Performance Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TONOOKA Naomi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10227605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパフォーマンス・アート / 演劇 / 苦痛 / 情動 / 共同性 / Marina Abramovic / Ron Athey / Stelarc / 身体 / ロン・アセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the representation of pain and the body in contemporary performance art and theatre, in order to explore how the body is used in performance to create/re-create a microcosm of community, and how performance art and theatre in general work to transform human perception. Focusing on such important artists as Marina Abramovic, Ron Athey, and Stelarc, this study analyzed theatrical presentations of bodily pain and audience involvement, with a particular view toward affective forces that shift and deconstruct frames of communal understandings among audiences. In particular the examination of theatre pieces and technologically enhanced bodies in performance revealed the haptic change in human perception. The study demonstrated the mediatization of the body itself, against the assumption in previous theatre studies that the body stands in opposition to media.