Cultural Considerations of Japanese Literary Works and Their Filmization Based on the Novels of Yasunari Kawabata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA JUNKO  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70218923)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 川端康成 / 原作小説の映像化 / 原作小説のオペラ化 / アダプテーション / 映像化 / 「眠れる美女」 / オペラ化 / ドイツ / ベルギー / 映像研究の現在 / 映像分析 / 文芸映画 / 文化研究 / 表象文化論 / 国際文化交流 / 日本文学 / 日本文化 / フランス / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compared and analyzed original novels and their filmized works produced inside and outside Japan, based mainly on literary works of Yasunari Kawabata, and examined how cultural phenomena are projected in filmized works to consider the significance of filmizing literature. I collected foreign documents related to filmized works originated from modern Japanese literature and conducted research at movie-related museums as well as cinemas and theaters in Paris, Frankfurt, Berlin, and Brussels. Furthermore, I conducted a questionnaire survey at an exhibition about Yasunari Kawabata and the screening of movies produced from his novels held at the Japan Cultural Institute in Paris. I also conducted interviews in Antwerp with the director and the composer who together produced an opera out of “House of Sleeping Beauties”, an original novel by Yasunari Kawabata, and have published the findings in academic journals and magazines.