Model of extended expressions by electronic engineering in artistic music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionToho Gakuen School of Music
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hitomi  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00408949)
Research Collaborator BONARDI Alain  パリ第8大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクスト作品 / 現代音楽 / 作曲 / イルカム / 情報処理 / 音楽 / 電子工学 / テクノロジー / IRCAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this research was to investigate how collaboration was made between artistic music and electronic engineering, mainly in French research institutions with various achievements in Europe, while the second objective was to make it clear by making international collaboration in practice how the change was brought about or how the expression model was extended.
In international collaboration, we focused on expressions that use space, and experimented on the theme that expressive models of music made it possible to use not only acoustics but also space as a medium. Also, based on the fact that its environment and educational system are indispensable for expanding the model of artistic expressions by electronic engineering, the environment and educational system were enhanced for the practice at an educational institution in Japan.