Project/Area Number |
26370176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
narui miho 文化学園大学, 造形学部, 助教 (70459957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石黒 孝 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (10183162)
Research Collaborator |
OHASHI OSAMU
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 粒金細工 / ジュエリー / 復元 / 文化財 / 金 / 銀 / 拡散接合 / ろう材 / ろう接 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conduct research from the perspectives of arts and material science.In the literature survey, I reviewed studies on the granulation process and the ancient bonding techniques.In the analytical examination of actual granulated items, I used gold belts and a gold belt buckle at Miho Museum to examine the joints where the granules come in contact with the base using a digital microscope. In South Korea, a gold earring from an excavation site was examined using a nondestructive testing (NDT) method. Through these examinations, it was found out that copper compounds were used to attach the granules to the base. Also, in a replication experiment using an electric furnace filled with charcoal, copper carbonate was reduced to copper, which acts as an adhesive agent. The bonding strength was evaluated by ball shear tests and X-ray CT, and it was demonstrated that good bonding has been achieved due to eutectic reaction.