Scientific Research on Transboundary Contemporary Japanese Fashion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yoko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60307999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SLADE Toby  東京大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70534337)
Research Collaborator MOHAJER Daphne  文化学園大学, 生活環境学研究科
THOELEN Saskia  文化学園大学, 生活環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファッション / 芸術学 / 芸術と産業 / テキスタイル / 国際研究者交流 / 越境 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the cultural and geographical transboundary aspects of fashion and textiles. The "Transboundary Fashion" seminars took place twice a year, and invited a variety of experts, academics, designers, and curators from home and abroad. Using six themes (Bridging Theory and Practice, The UK and The Far East, Technical Innovation and Modernization, Street Fashion, Fashion Exhibitions in Non Western Regions, and Collaboration between French-Japanese Art Studies and Anthropology), it accumulated various case studies in which fashion has been deployed in various art forms and where new cultural expressions are created when national and regional borders are crossed. It also established an international network of researchers.