Images of Okinawa after WW2-In comparison with prewar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okuma Seisaku  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (40711213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄 / 戦後 / イメージ / 美術 / 表象 / 戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the occurrence and development of visual images of Okinawa during U.S. occupation after WW2 and investigated how they related to prewar Okinawan images, seeking out what was unique or similar about each set. In prewar artworks, Okinawa was represented with feminine images; this was similarly seen after the war. Regarding the visual images of the cenotaphs, including "Himeyuri-no-Tou" that can be said to be peculiar after the war, it turned out that several artists participated in their erection and design.