Research on the position of Surrealism in the history of modern visual culture, especially in comparison with comics
Project/Area Number |
26370180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masao 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20251332)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シュルレアリスム / マンガ / 近代視覚文化 / シュルレリスム / 近現代美術 / 視覚文化論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The place of surrealism in the history of modern art is still ambiguous, even secondary. But it would become central as soon as we take into account the history of popular media that relies on static images such as posters, picture books for children or comics. The images proposed by these media seem very often contradictory insofar as it is believed that an image is a photographically coherent reproduction of an instant, but they oblige us, by this contradiction, to produce in ourselves time and movement. Surrealism shares and radicalizes this character of the contemporary media and, in this way, redefines itself as a challenge to Orthodox artistic modernity.