Basic research and trial on literary creation and media environment in the electronic media age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Makoto  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60708361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辛島 デイヴイツド  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (40736005)
Research Collaborator OHASHI SHOUJI
OHSHIRO KEITA
MIYANAGA YUU
YAMAMOTO HIROKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本現代文学 / 電子文芸 / 電子書籍 / 読書支援 / 近未来メディア / 読書 / 文芸 / 批評 / 国内情報収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the question of "what is an e-book?" is generally perceived in terms of differences in content and display methods, in this research project we conceived of this question in terms of the relationship between content and user (or the change in experience)."Reading" is not simply a passive act but also involves the building of active relationships between readers and their surrounding environments and story worlds. Building on the hypothesis that print capitalism and the modernization of technology and broadcasting has limited the relationship between content and its users, in this research project we attempted to develop technology that would be able to re-position "literary art" within the long tradition of "content" spanning from pre-modern oral storytelling and theater to the animation and games of today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、「そもそも、ひとは「本(小説)」をどう読んでいるのか」という、あまりに自明である問いを、印刷資本主義的な近代の枠組みを外れて再検討することで、読者論にあらたな地平を開拓することができると考える。と同時に、社会的にも、「読書」という行動そのものの形式や手法を再提示するとともに、社会そのものや、社会と人間の関係、人間と歴史の関係などにについて、あらたな選択肢を与える契機となることが期待される。