The Reciprocal Relationship between the Music of Henry Cowell and Japanese Culture
Project/Area Number |
26370183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtake Noriko 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50513149)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヘンリー・カウエル / アメリカ前衛音楽 / カウエルと日本 / 日系人アーティスト / 邦楽器と現代音楽 / カウエル・コレクション / 図書館所蔵資料調査 / 実地調査 / 学会発表 / 自筆譜調査 / 文献調査 / 音源調査 / 楽譜調査 / インタビュー / 論文執筆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pioneer of American avant-garde music, composer Henry Cowell was deeply influenced by Japanese culture. In this project, the researcher aimed to explore the relationship between Cowell and Japan through investigating the Cowell collections at New York Public Library and the Library of Congress in Washington, D.C. The outcome was presented at Japanese and international conferences and finally at a live concert. The theme of the project "Japan that Cowell saw and what Cowell brought to Japan" added a new perspective and a significant contribution in understanding of the 20th century musical exchanges.