Memories of a Place in Cinematography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shigemitsu  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00288606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映像文化 / 現代思想 / 現代文学 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / ネストラー / トーメ / ストローブ / 映画と記憶 / 記憶 / 土地 / ジャン・クロード・ルソー / マルグリット・デュラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research aims to analyse how memories of a place are (re)presented in cinematographic works. The Interviews with the filmmakers such as Jean-Claude Rousseau, Dominique Auvray, Peter Nestler, Rudolf Thome, Klaus Wyborny, Rainer Komers tell us what is happening at the Front line of the cinematographic art. Besides, this research is epoch-making in an attempt to introduce the 4 german filmmakers who are barely known in Japan and to rewrite a history of the german post-war cinema.