Memorial art works in the Russian Revolutionary era and its influence on contemporary Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015-2017)
Kyoto University of Art and Design (2014)
Principal Investigator
Emura Kimi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 特任講師 (50534062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア・アヴァンギャルド / 近代芸術 / 記憶文化論 / 現代アート / ロシア革命 / 記憶文化研究 / 現代芸術 / 現代美術 / 芸術 / 近代美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to explore the cases of realization of memories to the monumental art works in the era of the October Revolution, analyzing the archival materials and the art works of the Memory at that time.
And focusing on the discussion about the Commemoration of this historical event and Mourning for victims of the struggle for accomplishing it, the inquiry suggests that the official art policies as the result of the discourse reflect on the transform and redefinition of the cultural memories after the radical social change at the beginning of twentieth century in Russia. But the will of reorganization of memories was precarious, because it was not so easy to negate absolutely the memory of the past.
Also this research investigates the modern art and contemporary art works in terms of the forms of Monument and Installation, considering the processes of sharing the historical memory including the negative or tragic one by making and constructing memorial art works.