Musical Policy and Modernism in 'Red Vienna'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka College of Music
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA OSAMU  大阪音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00552738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽政策 / ラジオ放送 / シューベルト没後100年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research treats the musical culture in the capital of Austria from 1918 to 1934, which was called ‘Red Vienna’ at that time, due to the Social Democratic Party’s strong influence. First, the music programs of radio broadcasting, that had started in 1924 and is considered as being crucial to the musical culture, were analyzed. Next, the centenary of composer Franz Schubert was examined regarding the relation between Viennese Modernism and the Social Democratic Party's musical policy.